Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how InspireMe Ireland uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any identifying information we ask you to provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 currently in force in Ireland. The purpose of the Privacy and Cookies Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us while visiting the Website. We use your information only as set out in the Privacy and Cookies Policy. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with the Privacy and Cookies Policy you should not use the Website. Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. You may do so by sending us a request in writing (posted to xxx. InspireMe Ireland will reply to you within 40 calendar days.

The Website is a website operated by Inspired Days Ireland Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”). We are incorporated in Ireland under company number 592901 and our registered office is at Kilmacomma, Dungarvan Rd, Clonmel, E91 X9T1.

InspireMe Ireland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please do check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2017.

Your consent

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and InspireMe Ireland’s  Terms of Use. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with those Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

 

What we collect

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.inspireme.ie. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by InspireMe Ireland, or when you report a problem with our site;
  • You have the option of providing us with additional information on registration, such your location and specific interests.  This option is given to enable us to inform you of events that may interest you and tailor our communications with you to maximise their relevancy.
  • Comments you may place on any blogs or articles
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with the InspireMe Ireland Service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations, or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

 

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies*, clicktags/ clickstream data, beacons and other navigational data collection (such as server logs). Your internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the url of the website you just came from and the IP address and the browser version your computer is currently using.  Via the IP address we may also determine your rough geographical location, such as town or city.

 

This helps us analyse data about our site traffic, so we can improve InspireMe Ireland and tailor it more to our users’ needs. All information is anonymous and only used for operational purposes.

 

*A cookie is a small file which "asks permission" to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Read more about our Cookie Policy.

 

Signing in via Facebook , what information do we collect?

If you choose to sign in via Facebook you grant us access to information held by those services. The information we have access to depends on the service and is explicitly stated when you first connect those services. Facebook You may choose to sign in via Facebook. By doing so you grant us access to your email address, your profile and your friends list. We respect our users privacy so we choose never to ask for your Friends List and we will never use your Friends List. You may revoke access at any time via your Facebook account settings. We follow the guidelines set out by Facebook regarding data collection.

 

Purposes for which we hold your data

Users of the InspireMe Ireland Service use the Website to create, publish and manage advertisements for events and amenities. These advertisements can then be accessed and read by other users of the Website. If you choose to advertise an event or amenity using the InspireMe Ireland Service, we will display a limited amount of personal information provided by you, such as your name or that of your organisation, an email address and/or telephone number, so that interested parties may contact you. We may use your events, and the events that you view, to personalise the website and identify popular event sections. We may also display recently posted events to users of the Website.

A user is free to access the site without providing any information to us. A subscriber will be asked to provide information at the time of subscribing. Your information is collected and stored according to prevailing data protection laws.

 

Additionally, we may use your data for the following purposes

  • to maintain and manage your user account and thus allow you to access certain features of the site and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to respond to your queries and requests, and to communicate with you;
  • to manage and improve our services and the Site;
  • to notify you of changes to our services, the Site, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;
  • if you have consented, to provide you with newsletters and/or promotional materials as set out in this Privacy Statement;
  • if applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys you may wish to partake of, or in a promotion, contest, survey or poll;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to target advertisements to make the Site more personal and useful to you;
  • to target personalised and customised content to make the Site more personal and useful to you;
  • to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you;
  • to communicate with you about new products, services, offerings or other information we reasonably believe may be useful to you, to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to notify you if there are any technical issues with the Site
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • You may choose to change or restrict the use of your personal information by going to your account and altering your registration details and subscribing/unsubscribing to our email options. This can be done at any time. You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you cannot share it with anyone.

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. By using the Site, you understand that any message or information you send using the Site may be read, intercepted or shared by others.

 

Disclosure of your information

Please note that if you post personal information on public sections of the Website then you are consenting to giving a third party user of the Website permission to use that data; we are not responsible for the manner in which any such third party may choose to use that data.

We may provide information regarding your event to third parties to facilitate the planning of strategies to deal with large crowds e.g. to transport organisations to allow the provision of adequate transport to your event. We will only provide them with information that you have elected to publish on public areas of the Site.

We may provide third parties with aggregate anonymised information regarding the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Website, or the activities that visitors to the Website engage in while on the InspireMe Ireland Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

We may disclosure your information to a third party

  • in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, purchase or transfer of all or substantially all, of the business or assets related to the Website or all or part of Inspired Days Ireland Limited if the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy and Cookies Policy.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Inspired Days Ireland Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • if you have indicated at any time while using the InspireMe Ireland Service that you are satisfied to receive information or promotions from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to us sending you such offers or information.
  • to service providers and/or third-party contractors who we work with and/or engage to help us operate our business and/or the Site.
  • We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or upon receipt of a valid Section 8 Request from a sitting judge or a member of An Garda Siochana. In such an instance we will inform you that your data has been requested.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. If you click on these links to leave our site, you should note that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. We suggest you always look at the privacy statement of any other website you visit.

When you pay us you will leave the Website and you will instruct one of our payment processing service providers (which include PayPal and Realex Payments) to make a payment to us on your behalf. Please note that these providers have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, their terms or for the activities on those websites.

 

Newsletters and Updates

 

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address on creation of a user account or through another subscribe facility on the Site, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, you can opt-out by (a) visiting your account page and unchecking the check box in the subscriptions section; or (b) following the unsubscribe link on any of the emails.  If you have any difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

 

Child protection

We never collect or maintain personal information on the site from those we know are under 16.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us by email at admin@inspireme.ie or write to InspireMe Ireland, Kilmacomma, Dungarvan Rd, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary